Sports

Three Huskies Honored By Big East

View Comments
Kemba Walker(File:  Bob Child/AP Photo)

Kemba Walker(File: Bob Child/AP Photo)

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

UConn guard Kemba Walker is one of the players chosen for the All-Big East First Team.  Also named were Notre Dame’s Ben Hansbrough — the only unanimous selection — as well as Austin Freeman of Georgetown, Ashton Gibbs of Pittsburgh,  Marshon Brooks of Providence and Dwight Hardyof St John’s.

UConn freshmen Jeremy Lamb and Shabazz Napier were named to the Big East All Rookie Team.

uconn lamb 2 24 Three Huskies Honored By Big East

(Fred Beckham/AP Photo)

UConn is the 9th seed in the Big East tournament starting Tuesday at Madison Square Garden.  They’ll take on 16th-ranked DePaul.  Game time on WTIC NewsTalk 1080 is 11:30.

Here are the All-Big East teams:

uconn napier 3 2 11 jeff gentner ap photo Three Huskies Honored By Big East

(Jeff Gentner/AP Photo)

FIRST TEAM
Kemba Walker, Connecticut, G, Jr., 6-1, 172, Bronx, N.Y.
Austin Freeman, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-3.5, 227, Mitchellville, Md.
Ben Hansbrough, Notre Dame, G, Sr., 6-3, 206, Poplar  Bluff, Mo.
Ashton Gibbs, Pittsburgh, G, Jr., 6-2, 190, Scotch Plains, N.J.
Marshon Brooks, Providence, G-F, Sr., 6-5, 200, Stone Mountain, Ga.
Dwight Hardy, St. John’s, G, Sr., 6-2, 195, Bronx, N.Y.

SECOND TEAM
Preston Knowles, Louisville, G, 6-1, 190, Winchester, Ky.
Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette, G, Jr., 6-2, 215, Raleigh, N.C.
Brad Wanamaker, Pittsburgh, G, Sr., 6-4, 210, Philadelphia, Pa.
Rick Jackson, Syracuse, F, Sr., 6-9, 240, Philadelphia, Pa.
Corey Fisher, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-1, 200, Bronx, N.Y.

THIRD TEAM
Chris Wright, Georgetown, G, Sr., 6-1, 208, Washington, D.C.
Tim Abromaitis, Notre Dame, F, Sr., 6-8, 235, Unionville, Ct.
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall, G, Sr., 6-5, 188, Bronx, N.Y.
Kris Joseph, Syracuse, F, Jr., 6-7, 207, Montreal, Quebec
Corey Stokes, Villanova, G, Sr., 6-5, 220, Bayonne, N.J.

HONORABLE MENTION
Peyton Siva, Louisville, G, So., 5-11, 180, Seattle, Wash.
Jimmy Butler, Marquette, F, Sr., 6-7, 220, Tomball, Texas
Scoop Jardine, Syracuse, G, So., 6-2, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.
Kevin Jones, West Virginia, F, Jr., 6-8, 255, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, G, Fr., 6-4, 215, White Plains, N.Y.
Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut, G-F, 6-5, 185, Norcross, Ga.
Shabazz Napier, Connecticut, G, Fr., 6-0, 170, Randolph, Mass.
Cleveland Melvin, DePaul, F, Fr., 6-8, 210, Baltimore, Md.
Brandon Young, DePaul, G, Fr., 6-3, 175, Washington, D.C.
Gilvydas Biruta, Rutgers, F, Fr., 6-8, 230, Jonava, Lithuania

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 843 other followers